Размер шрифта:
+
Цвет сайта:
Изображения:

International students of TUSUR are now legally permitted to work

October 07, 2013

According to Federal Law #203-FZ “On Amendment of Federal Law “On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation” and of Certain Legislative Acts of the Russian Federation for Creation of Favorable Conditions for Education of Foreign Citizens and Stateless Persons in the Russian Federation” effective on July 23, 2013, full-time international students taking state-accredited degree programs at professional and higher education institutions are legally authorized to work subject to obtaining a work permit.

A work permit is not required for:

  1. Students of professional and higher education institutions working (providing services) during vacations,
  2. Students of professional and higher education institutions working during non-study time at such professional and higher education institutions or business entities established by the budgetary or autonomous educational institution they are enrolled in.

A foreign citizen must file a work permit application with the local office of the Federal Migration Service of Russia where they were registered and attach:

  • application copy,
  • color photo 30*40 mm,
  • ID,
  • migration card with a border control stamp,
  • receipt confirming payment of the state work permit duty,
  • standard form certificate of enrollment,
  • employment agreement or commercial work / service contract.

The state work permit duty is 1000 rubles.

The work permit will be issued by the local office of the Federal Migration Service within 10 work days after the application is filed, provided that the applicant is 18 or older and the application contains true and complete information.

To renew a work permit, a foreign citizen must submit (no later than 15 work days before the work permit expires) to the federal or local office of the migration authority the following:

  1. work permit renewal application,
  2. standard form certificate of employment,
  3. employment agreement or commercial work / service contract.

Renewal of the work permit will be granted within three work days after all the above documents are submitted.

Related news